Search Composers

Search (based on a design by pngtree.com)

Finding postings featuring a specific composer in this blog:

Use the “Search” field and sorting (any column) to find what you are looking for within this table!

Last update: 2017-10-18
 
ComposerBornDiedMediaConcertStartedUpdate
Adams, John Coolidge1947-02-15

Concert2016-11-252016-11-25
Adolphe, Bruce1955-05-31

Concert2016-07-152016-07-15
Adson, John15871640-06-29CD
2014-01-312016-07-16
Albéniz, Isaac1860-05-291909-05-18CDConcert2014-06-292016-10-11
Alkan, Charles-Valentin1813-11-301888-03-29CD
2014-03-042016-07-18
Anonymous (1624)

CD
2014-01-312016-07-16
Anonymous (1706)

CD
2013-12-212016-07-16
Arriaga, Juan Crisóstomo, de1806-01-271826-01-17
Concert2016-01-292016-09-19
Auerbach, Lera1973-10-21

Concert2016-03-082016-10-01
Babin, Victor1908-12-131972-03-01
Concert2017-02-282017-02-28
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel1714-03-081788-12-14
Concert2016-05-202016-10-13
Bach, Johann Sebastian1685-03-311750-07-28CD,DVDConcert2011-10-082017-10-16
Balakirev, Mily1837-01-021910-05-29
Concert2015-11-022016-08-13
Baranova, Marina1981-08-05

Concert2011-10-132017-10-14
Barbella, Francesco16921733CD
2013-12-212016-07-15
Barsanti, Francesco16901770CD
2013-12-212016-07-15
Bartók, Béla1881-03-251945-09-26CDConcert2014-05-282017-10-05
Bax, Arnold1883-11-081953-10-03CD
2014-12-212016-06-21
Beethoven, Ludwig van1770-12-161827-03-26CDConcert2011-09-042017-10-18
Behle, Daniel1974

Concert2016-01-312016-09-19
Berg, Alban1885-02-091935-12-24CDCD2013-12-042017-04-05
Berlioz, Hector1803-12-111869-03-08CDCD2013-02-172016-07-24
Bjarnason, Daníel1979-02-26

Concert2015-10-062016-08-08
Bloch, Ernest1880-07-241959-07-15
Concert2016-01-182016-09-16
Boccherini, Luigi1743-02-191805-05-28
Concert2016-02-052016-09-20
Borodin, Alexander1833-11-121887-02-27
Concert2016-01-292017-02-13
Boulez, Pierre1925-03-262016-01-05
Concert2016-04-012016-10-10
Brahms, Johannes1833-05-071897-04-03CDConcert2015-08-312017-10-14
Britten, Benjamin1913-11-221976-12-04CDConcert2012-07-302017-05-15
Bruckner, Anton1824-09-041896-10-11CDConcert2015-06-162017-09-09
Brüll, Ignaz1846-11-071907-09-17CD
2017-07-262017-07-26
Bull, John1562:15631628-03-15CDConcert2014-08-242016-09-29
Busoni, Ferruccio1866-04-011924-07-27CDConcert2013-12-252016-08-01
Byrd, William15401623-07-04CDConcert2014-08-242016-09-29
Carr, Robert16001686CD
2014-01-312016-07-16
Carreño, Teresa1853-12-221917-06-12CD
2014-08-072016-07-22
Casals, Pablo1876-12-291973-10-22
Concert2016-02-052016-10-11
Castello, Dario15901658CD
2014-02-072016-07-18
Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario1895-04-031968-03-16
Concert2016-03-262016-10-09
Chabrier, Emmanuel1841-01-181894-09-13CD
2014-04-302016-07-20
Chopin, Frédéric1810-02-221849-03-01CDConcert2011-10-082017-09-21
Cima, Giovanni Paolo15701622CD
2014-01-312016-07-16
Coperario, Giovanni15701626CD
2014-01-312016-07-16
Corelli, Arcangelo1653-02-171713-01-08CD
2013-12-212016-07-18
Couperin, François1668-11-101733-09-11
Concert2011-10-132017-10-14
Cowell, Henry1897-03-111965-12-10
Concert2017-02-212017-02-21
Crusell, Bernhard Henrik1775-10-151838-07-28CD
2017-05-052017-05-05
Dean, Brett1961-10-23

Concert2016-10-022016-10-02
Debussy, Claude1862-08-221918-03-25CDConcert2012-11-162017-05-15
Dorman, Avner1975-04-14

Concert2016-09-242016-09-24
Dove, Jonathan1959-07-18

Concert2017-10-182017-10-18
Dubugnon, Richard1968

Concert2016-05-312016-10-13
Duphly, Jacques1715-01-121789-07-15CD
2013-01-182016-07-11
Dutilleux, Henri1916-01-222013-05-22
Concert2017-04-272017-04-27
Dvořák, Antonín1841-09-081904-05-01CDConcert2014-04-172017-07-24
Elgar, Sir Edward1857-06-021934-02-23
Concert2015-07-042016-08-05
Enescu, Georges1881-08-191955-05-04
Concert2017-06-282017-06-28
Eötvös, Péter1944-01-02
CDConcert2014-05-282017-06-30
Falla, Manuel de1876-11-231946-11-14
Concert2012-05-162016-07-21
Farnaby, Giles15631640-11CD
2014-01-312016-07-16
Fauré, Gabriel1845-05-121924-11-04CDConcert2014-04-302017-05-25
Fontana, Giovanni Battista15711630CD
2014-01-312016-07-16
Fornerod, Aloÿs1890-11-161965-01-08
Concert2015-12-112017-05-25
Forqueray le père, Antoine16711745-06-28CD
2012-05-132016-06-26
Franck, César1822-12-101890-11-08CD
2012-07-302016-07-31
Gallay, Jacques-François1795-12-081864-10-18CD
2014-11-232016-07-28
Gallo, Domenico17301768CD
2013-12-212016-07-15
Gershwin, George1898-09-261937-07-11CDConcert2014-05-072017-02-21
Giger, Jannik1985

Concert2016-10-022016-10-02
Ginastera, Alberto1916-04-111983-06-25
Concert2015-11-112017-02-21
Glazunov, Alexander1865-08-101936-03-21
Concert2016-01-272016-09-17
Glinka, Mikhail Ivanovich1804-06-011857-02-15
Concert2015-10-212016-08-11
Gluck, Christoph Willibald1714-07-021787-11-15
Concert2013-03-102016-10-07
Godowsky, Leopold1870-02-131938-11-21CDConcert2013-06-282016-10-11
Górecki, Henryk Mikolaj1933-12-062010-11-12CD
2012-11-252016-07-13
Granados, Enrique1867-07-271916-03-24CD
2014-06-292016-07-21
Grieg, Edvard1843-06-151907-09-04CDConcert2014-07-262017-03-03
Handel, George Frideric1685-02-231759-04-14CDConcert2013-03-092017-10-14
Haydn, Franz Joseph1732-03-311809-05-31CDConcert2013-01-122017-10-11
Hilton the younger, John15991657CD
2014-01-312016-07-16
Hjálmarsson, Þráinn1987

Concert2015-10-062016-08-08
Holý, Alfred1866-08-051948-05-06
Concert2015-12-232016-08-27
Honegger, Artur1892-03-101955-11-27
Concert2016-12-302016-12-30
Hosokawa, Toshio1955-10-23

Concert2016-10-022016-10-02
Hume, Tobias15691645-04-16CD
2014-01-312016-07-16
Janáček, Leoš1854-07-031928-08-12
Concert2015-10-162017-10-14
Johnson, Robert15631640CD
2014-01-312016-07-16
Kodály, Zoltán1882-12-161967-03-06
Concert2017-06-212017-06-28
Koechlin, Charles1867-11-271950-12-31
Concert2016-12-302016-12-30
Kraus, Joseph Martin1756-06-201792-12-15
Concert2015-02-052016-08-02
Kreisler, Fritz1875-02-021962-01-29
Concert2015-10-162017-07-24
Krufft, Nikolaus von17791818CD
2013-09-302016-07-13
Krumpholz, Johann Baptist1742-05-081790-02-19
Concert2015-12-232016-08-27
Kurtág, György1926-02-19

Concert2017-05-272017-05-27
Labarre, Théodore1805-03-051870-03-09
Concert2015-12-232016-08-27
Layn, Julian1968

Concert2015-09-162016-08-06
Leclair, Jean Marie1697-05-101764-10-22CD
2013-12-212016-07-15
Leidesdorf, Maximilian Joseph17871840CD
2013-09-302016-07-13
Leifs, Jón1899-05-011968-07-30
Concert2015-10-062016-08-08
Ligeti, György1923-05-282006-06-12CDConcert2014-05-282017-05-27
Liszt, Franz1811-10-221886-07-31CDConcert2011-10-082017-03-25
Locke, Matthew16211677-08CD
2014-01-312016-07-16
Loeillet de Gant, Jean Baptiste1688-07-061720CD
2013-12-212016-07-15
Lupo the elder, Thomas1571-08-071627-12CD
2014-01-312016-07-16
Lyadov, Anatoly1855-05-121914-08-28
Concert2015-12-022016-08-16
Lyapunov, Sergei Mikhailovich1859-11-301924-11-08
Concert2017-04-182017-04-18
Mahler, Gustav1860-07-071911-05-18BD/CDConcert2014-12-142017-08-22
Mancini, Francesco1672-01-161737-09-22CD
2013-12-212016-07-18
Márquez, Arturo1950-12-20

Concert2016-10-022016-10-02
Medtner, Nikolai1880-01-051951-11-13
Concert2015-12-262016-11-30
Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Felix1809-02-031847-11-04CDConcert2012-08-152017-08-22
Messiaen, Olivier1908-12-101992-04-27
Concert2016-09-222017-02-15
Milhaud, Darius1892-09-041974-06-22CD
2014-04-302016-07-20
Mompou, Federico1893-04-161987-06-30CD
2014-05-072016-07-21
Monteverdi, Claudio1567-05-151643-11-29DVDConcert2015-08-042017-09-04
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus1756-01-271791-12-05CDConcert2013-03-062017-10-18
Myaskovsky, Nikolai1881-04-201950-08-08CD
2012-07-302016-06-27
Norman, Andrew1979-10-31

Concert2016-10-022016-10-02
Orff, Carl1895-07-101982-03-29
Concert2016-01-042016-09-14
Paganini, Niccolò1782-10-271840-05-27CDConcert2015-08-282017-07-24
Pandolfi Mealli, Giovanni Antonio16301669:1670CD
2014-02-072016-07-18
Pärt, Arvo1935-09-11
CD
2012-11-252016-07-10
Pergolesi, Giovanni Battista1710-01-041736-03-16CD
2014-02-182016-07-18
Piazzolla, Astor1921-03-111992-07-04
Concert2012-05-162016-10-13
Piccinini, Alessandro1566-12-301638CD
2014-01-312016-07-16
Pisendel, Johann Georg1687-12-26/1688-01-051755-11-25
Concert2016-03-182016-10-09
Pleyel, Ignaz Joseph1757-06-181831-11-14
Concert2017-05-252017-05-25
Popper, David1843-06-161913-08-07
Concert2015-08-312017-06-28
Poulenc, Francis1899-01-071963-01-30CDConcert2014-04-302017-10-14
Preston, Thomas
1563
Concert2016-02-292016-09-29
Prokofiev, Sergei Sergeyevich1891-04-231953-03-05CDConcert2014-05-012017-04-29
Purcell, Henry1659-09-101695-11-21CD
2014-01-312016-08-16
Rachmaninoff, Sergei1873-04-011943-03-28CDConcert2012-05-162017-03-25
Rameau, Jean-Philippe1683-09-251764-09-12CDConcert2012-07-272017-10-14
Ravel, Maurice1875-03-071937-12-28CDConcert2014-12-272017-06-24
Ravenscroft, John1582:15921635CD
2013-12-212016-07-15
Respighi, Ottorino1879-07-091936-04-18
Concert2016-01-182017-05-10
Rheinberger, Josef1839-03-171901-11-25
Concert2015-11-262016-08-15
Ries, Ferdinand1784-11-281838-01-13CD
2017-07-262017-07-26
Rihm, Wolfgang1952-03-13

Concert2015-11-232017-09-09
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai1844-03-181908-06-21
Concert2016-07-152016-07-15
Rognoni Taeggio, Francesco15501626CD
2014-01-312016-07-16
Rossini, Gioacchino1792-02-291868-11-13CDConcert2015-05-262017-05-10
Rubinstein, Anton1829-11-281894-11-20CD
2014-05-072016-07-21
Saariaho, Kaija1952-10-14

Concert2017-05-122017-05-12
Saint-Saëns, Camille1835-10-091921-12-16
Concert2012-05-162017-08-25
Salonen, Esa-Pekka1958-06-30

Concert2014-09-132016-07-24
Sammartini, Giuseppe1695-01-061750-11CD
2014-01-312016-07-16
Sarri, Domenico1679-12-241744-01-25CD
2013-12-212016-07-15
Scarlatti, Alessandro1660-05-021725-10-24CD
2013-12-212016-07-15
Scarlatti, Domenico1685-10-261757-07-23CDConcert2012-07-272016-10-28
Schnittke, Alfred1934-11-241998-08-03CD
2015-03-272016-08-03
Schönberg, Arnold1874-09-131951-07-13
Concert2015-05-102016-08-04
Schubert, Franz1797-01-311828-11-19CDConcert2012-07-282017-10-16
Schumann, Robert1810-06-081856-07-29CDConcert2012-07-302017-07-01
Scriabin, Alexander Nikolajevich1872-01-061915-04-27CDConcert2013-09-302017-03-25
Senfl, Ludwig14861542-12-02:1543-08-10CD
2013-03-102016-07-12
Sgambati, Giovanni1841-05-281914-12-14
Concert2013-03-102016-10-07
Shchedrin, Rodion1932-12-16

Concert2015-08-282017-03-31
Shostakovich, Dmitri1906-09-251975-08-09CDConcert2011-11-282017-10-16
Sibelius, Jean1865-12-081957-09-20
Concert2015-12-022017-08-25
Siloti, Alexander1863-10-091945-12-08
Concert2017-10-142017-10-14
Sitkovetsky, Dmitry1954-09-27

Concert2016-12-232016-12-23
Smetana, Bedřich1824-03-021884-05-12CD
2014-04-172016-07-20
Starke, Friedrich1774-03-291835-12-18
Concert2017-10-182017-10-18
Stockhausen, Karlheinz1928-08-222007-12-05
Concert2016-06-292016-06-29
Strauss, Johann, II1825-10-251899-06-03
Concert2016-04-242016-10-11
Strauss, Richard1864-06-111949-09-08CDConcert2015-10-162017-10-14
Stravinsky, Igor1882-06-171971-04-06CDConcert2014-05-072017-06-30
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon1562-041621-10-16
Concert2016-02-292016-09-29
Szabó, Soma1974

Concert2017-06-212017-06-21
Szymanowski, Karol18821937CD
2014-05-112016-07-21
Tallis, Thomas15051585-11-23CD
2011-11-232016-06-23
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich1840-05-071893-11-06CDConcert2013-12-252017-08-25
Telemann, Georg Philip1681-03-141767-06-25CD
2013-12-212016-07-18
Thomas, John1826-03-011913-03-19
Concert2015-12-232016-08-27
Þorvaldsdóttir, Anna S.1977

Concert2015-10-062016-08-08
Tignor, Christopher1976-03
CD
2012-07-302016-06-27
Tischhauser, Franz1921-03-282016-05-26CD
2012-07-302016-06-27
Triebensee, Josef1772-11-211846-04-22
Concert2017-10-182017-10-18
Tsintsadze, Sulkhan1925-08-231991-09-15
Concert2015-08-282016-06-21
Tüür, Erkki-Sven1959-10-16

Concert2016-11-252016-11-25
Uccellini, Marco1603:16101680-12-10CD
2014-02-072016-07-18
Veress, Sándor1907-02-011992-03-04
Concert2015-12-172016-08-23
Villa-Lobos, Heitor1887-03-051959-11-17CD
2014-07-092016-07-21
Vilmarsson, Hlynur Aðils1976

Concert2015-10-062016-08-08
Vivaldi, Antonio1678-03-041741-07-28CDConcert2013-10-272016-08-04
Volans, Kevin1949-07-06

Concert2016-10-022016-10-02
Wagner, Richard1813-05-221883-02-13CD
2013-05-252016-07-12
Waller, Michael Vincent1985-10-26
CD
2015-03-052016-08-03
Webern, Anton1883-12-031945-09-15CDConcert2012-11-012016-08-06
Weinberg, Mieczysław1919-01-121996-02-26
Concert2016-05-132016-10-12
Weiss, Silvius Leopold1687-10-121750-10-16CD
2013-01-182016-07-11
Widmann, Jörg1973-06-19

Concert2015-09-222016-08-07
Ysaÿe, Eugène1858-07-161931-05-12
Concert2015-02-162017-05-15
Ysaÿe, Théophile1865-03-021918-03-23
Concert2017-02-272017-02-27
Zender, Hans1936-11-22

Concert2016-12-072016-12-07

AboutSite PolicyGeneral Remarks | Impressum, Legal, TimelineAcknowledgements

Technical RemarksTypographical ConventionsWP Site Information

 

Share:Share on Facebook0Tweet about this on TwitterShare on Tumblr0Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Share on StumbleUpon0Pin on Pinterest0Digg thisShare on Reddit0Email this to someone

Leave a Reply

Translate »
%d bloggers like this: